Past Winners

 

For additional detailed information about our 2009
Biloxi Smokin' The Sound Offshore Super Series Race Event:

     
      www.offshoresuperseries.com
     
      www.performanceboats.com

 

Click here for 2013 Smokin’ The Sound Race Results

Click here for 2012 Smokin’ The Sound Race Results

Click here for 2011 Smokin' The Sound Race Results

Click here for 2010 Smokin' The Sound Race Results

 

2009 OFFICIAL Race Results
     
OSS 750 Class
1st 30 Talking Trash, 388 Skater D:Jimmy Winters T:Vinny Raficce-100 points
2nd 57 PersuCat, 44' MTI D:Paul Budraux T: Billy Moore- 95 points
     
OSS Cat Lite Class
1st 2 Peppers, 368 Skater D:George Stancombe T:Mike Stancombe-100 points
2nd 388 Teampropstop.net, 388 Skater, D:Ray Contreas T:Harry Clack-95 points
3rd 13 Popeyes, 368 Skater D:Wil Ros T:Stan Ware-91 points-91 points
4th 07 All Jack'd Up, 36' Skater D:Henry Karlsen T:Morten Lindeman-88 points
5th 77 Amsoil, 368 Skater D:Paul Whittier T:Bob Teague-86 points
6th 00 Motley Crew, 368 Skater D:Scott Roman T:Ron Roman-85 points
     
     
OSS Vee Class
1st Miccosukee, 42' Fountain D ave Peterson T:Billy Glueck- 100 points
     
OSS Vee Lite Class
1st 104 Under Destruction, 30' Phantom D: Mark Dunbar T:Jenni Dunbar-100 points
2nd 10 Imco, 30' Phantom D:Jimmy Speros T: George Auriemma-95 points
3rd 29 Typhoon, 29' Extreme D:Jim Natoli T:Randy Schluess-91 points
4th 21 Pirate Racing, 30' Phantom D; David Demhen T: Travis Demhen-88 points
5th 28 Pig Iron Racing, 29' Extreme D:Brad Johnson T oug Grimaldi-DNS
     
OSS Cat Outboard Class
1st S-9 Miccosukee, 32' Doug Wright D:Paul Whittier T:Gary Ballough- 100 points
2nd S-13 Stihl, 32' Doug Wright D:Robert Noble T:Grant Bruggemann- 95 points
3rd 111 Fluid Sealing Products, 30' Skater D:Jimmy Winters T:Ryan Beckley- 91 points
     
     
Oss Turbine Class
1st 121 JBS , 50' Mystic D:Jeff Stevenson T: Joey Skrocki- 100 points
2nd 113 Miss Geico , 44' MTI D:Marc Granet T:Scotty Begovich- 95 points
     
     
OSS 850 Class
1st 7 Team CRC, 39' MTI D:Mike Defrees T:Jeff Harris- 100 points
2nd US-1 WHM Motorsports, 40' Skater D:Billy Mauff T:Jay Muller- 95 points
3rd 88 Fury, 38' Doug Wright D:Guy Costa T:Ray Delaney- 91 points
     
P1 Class
1st S-9 Miccosukee, 32' Doug Wright D:Paul Whittier T:Gary Ballough
     
P2 Class
1st Fluid Sealing Products, 30' Phantom D:Jeff Germ T;Bob Mazkowski
2nd Unleashed , 42' Fountain D:Shannon Penn T: Vincent Simon
3rd 28 Pig Iron Racing, 29' Extreme D:Brad Johnson Toug Grimaldi
     
 P3 Class
1st Never Forget, 36' Baja
2nd Warpath, 41' Apache - DNS

 

2008 Smokin’ The Sound Race Results  4/6/2008  4/6/08

Scoring results for Smokin' The Sound Sunday Race 1

Class, Position, Boat no, Boat name, Driver & Throttles, Laps, Total time, Avg speed, Penalty
OSSTX  1)  113 - Miss Geico ,D: Marc Granet T: Scott Begovich  ,  6,  24:01, 133.30 mph,  -   
OSSCX  1)   11 - Bud Light  ,D: Mike Seebold T: John Tomlinson ,  6,  24:15, 131.93 mph,  -   
OSSCX  2)  007 - Team CRC   ,D: Mike DeFrees T: Jeff Harris    ,  5,  21:56, 121.62 mph,  - 

Scoring results for Smokin' The Sound Sunday Race 2

Class, Position, Boat no, Boat name, Driver & Throttles, Laps, Total time, Avg speed, Penalty
OSSV   1)   41 - Predator              ,D: Brian Forhand T: Wyatt Fountain  ,  7,  39:43,  93.99 mph,  -   
OSSVL  1)   29 - Typhoon               ,D: Jim Natolie T: Randy Schleuss    ,  6,  38:27,  83.23 mph,  -   
OSSVL  2)    4 - Wild Card/Popeyes     ,D: Will Ros T: Larry Fontecha       ,  6,  38:29,  83.16 mph,  -   
OSSVL  3)   51 - Wild Ride             ,D: Ben Hedrick T: Larry Kostelac    ,  6,  39:02,  82.00 mph,  -   
OSSVL  4)  104 - Under Deestruction    ,D: Mark Dunbar T:Jenni Seeser       ,  6,  39:38,  80.76 mph,  -   
OSSVL  5)   28 - Worthy Risk           ,D: Brad Johnson T: Jack Crouse      ,  6,  39:40,  80.68 mph,  -   
OSSVL  6)   17 - Laveycraft            ,D: Scoti Childs  T: Kevin Cooper    ,  6,  40:54,  78.25 mph,  -   
OSSVL  7)   55 - Adrenaline Rush       ,D: Doug Grimald T: Dave Powell      ,  4,  28:30,  74.85 mph,  - 
OSSVL  8)   10 - Hard Rock Casino/Imco ,D: Matt Reed  T: George Auriemma Jr ,  3,  19:42,  81.25 mph,  -   
OSSCO  1)   09 - TNT Custom Marine     ,D: Paul Whittier T: Gary Ballough   ,  6,  34:41,  92.25 mph,  -   
OSSCO  2)  111 - Car Credit 411.com    ,D: Alan Campbell T: Ryan Beckley    ,  6,  35:42,  89.64 mph,  -   

Scoring results for Smokin' The Sound Sunday Race 3

Class, Position, Boat no, Boat name, Driver & Throttles, Laps, Total time, Avg speed, Penalty
OSSCL  1)    2 - Peppers              ,D: George Stancombe T: Mike Stancombe   ,  9,  44:40, 107.47 mph,  -   
OSSCL  2)   77 - AMSOIL               ,D: Paul Whittier T: Bob Teague          ,  9,  45:05, 106.50 mph,  -   
OSSCL  3)   88 - Fury                 ,D: Guy Costa T:Ray Delaney              ,  9,  48:08,  99.73 mph,  -   
OSSCL  4)  388 - TeamPropStop.net     ,D: Raymond Contreras T:                 ,  4,  20:11, 105.74 mph,  -  
OSSC85 1)    5 - WHM Motorsports      ,D: Billy Mauff T: Jay Muller            , 11,  49:35, 118.34 mph,  -   
OSSC85 2)  123 - Shocker              ,D: Richie Prince T: Reggie Fountain III , 11,  50:08, 117.04 mph,  -   
OSSC85 3)    7 - Team CRC             ,D: Mike DeFrees T: Jeff Harris          , 11,  49:55, 117.56 mph,  01:00
OSSC85 4)    1 - Celerity Investments ,D: Steve Page T: Joey Gratton           , 10,  45:12, 117.99 mph,  -   

 

Smokin’ The Sound 2007 Winners:

Class : OSSC850

1. Team CRC
2. Hard Rock Casino
3. WHM Motorsports

Class : OSSCL

1. Peppers
2. Popeyes Famous Chicken
3. TeamPropStop.net
4. Learning The Ropes
5. Motley Crew
6. Shocker
7. Aerospeed Marine

Class : OSSCO

1. Bermuda Berrycuda

Class : OSSCX

1. Budweiser Select

Class : OSSTX

1. Miss Geico

Class : OSSV

1. Miccosukee Indian Gaming
2. Yachts Fountain
3. Outer Limits
4. Bad Boys Powerboats
5. Love Muscle

Class : OSSVL

1. Screamin Eagle'
2. Wild Ride
3. CarCredit411.com
4. Popeyes IMCO
5. Typhoon


 

Smokin’ The Sound 2005 Winners:

OSS Outboard:

  1. Bermuda Berrycuda
  2. Pour it On
  3. MOJO
OSS Vee Lite:
  1. Wildcard
  2. Wild Ride
  3. Typhoon
OSS Cat Lite:
  1. Ettore
  2. Page Motorsports
  3. Motley Crew
OSS Vee:
  1. The Switch
  2. Spiderman
  3. Pier 57/Twisted Metal Motorsports


OSS Super Cats:

  1. Team CRC
  2. Bacardi Silver
  3. Popeye


1st Annual Randy Linebach Lighthouse Team Sportsmanship Award:
WHM Motorsports Team lead by Billy
Mauff


The conservative estimate is that there were over 35,000 spectators for Smokin’ The Sound 2005.

Thanks to all the participating race teams, OSS, volunteers and spectators for making this such a wonderful event!


 This exciting extended-weekend event boasted spectacular parties, great local entertainment, not to mention the best in offshore racing with over 40 boats in 5 categories.

 This spectacular event is the 1st yearly race of the Offshore Super Series Powerboat Racing Association. Offshore powerboat racing has become a legitimate, credible motor sport that thrills its fans with speed, high flying and colorful racing boats. Passing, come-from-behind victories and photo finishes are the norm. Plus, an airshow of helicopters which hover as close as 25 feet from the boats.


 

Smokin' The Sound 2004 Race Winners:

OCCCat
1. Popeye
2. Pro Marine

OSS Vee
1. Adrenaline Racing
2. The Switch

OSS Cat Lite
1. Team CRC
2. In Mocean Against

OSS Vee Lite
1. Wild Card
2. Team IMCO

 

 


Copyright © 2004-2013 Smokin’ The Sound